Mrs. Math Privacy Policy

Summary
Mrs. Math is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all personal data that it gathers while conducting business, as defined by the Data Protection Act (DPA), the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), and any other applicable statutes. Regarding student information, Mrs. Math abides by FERPA regulations. We collect only the essential information needed to perform the functions required by our instructors and staff. Mrs. Math has taken steps to ensure all personal information is stored in safe, secure locations using commercially acceptable means.

What Type of Information Do We Collect?
We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our Site or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet page, response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, and recommendations.

How Do We Collect Information?
We collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our Site, register on our Site, register for a class/course, conduct a financial transaction, subscribe to our blog/newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and/or interact with features and resources available on our Site. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously by declining cookies, and refuse to provide personal identification information. However, it may prevent them from engaging in certain areas of our Site or being able to register for classes/courses.

Why Do We Collect Such Information?
We collect such non-personal and personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate instructional services;

  2. To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we may use to provide and improve our services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


How Do We Store and Protect Information?
Mrs. Math is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to Users. Users' data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store Users' data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How Do We Share and Disclose Our Site Visitors’ Personal Information?
We do not sell or trade our Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding our site visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

How Do We Communicate with Our Site Visitors?

Using contact information willingly provided by Users, we may contact them to notify them regarding their account, troubleshoot problems with their account, resolve a dispute, collect monies owed, poll opinions, send updates about our company and services, provide promotional materials related to our services, or as otherwise necessary to manage our Site and business. For these purposes we may contact Users via email, telephone, text messages, and/or mailing address.


How Do We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Tools?
Our site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for recordkeeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts our site may not function properly.

We may partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics and others, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the site through the use of first party and third party cookies, to among other things, analyze and track Users’ use of the site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand the needs of our customers. By accessing the site, you consent to the collection and use of your browsing information by these third-party vendors. We do not sell or transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. These third-party vendors have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information, and such practices are not outlined by the Mrs. Math Privacy Policy. If Users' do not want any information collected or used by tracking technologies, they can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

How Can Users Withdraw Their Consent?
Mrs. Math respects your privacy rights and provides you with reasonable access to the personal data that you may have provided through your use of our services. If Users wish to amend any personal information we hold, don’t want us to process their data anymore, or would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they can contact us at info@mrsmath.online.

We retain User information for as long as their account is active, and a reasonable period thereafter. We also may retain some of our Users’ information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, support business operations, and continue to improve our services.

Changes to this Policy

Mrs. Math reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Acceptance of Terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our Site.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Site, or your interactions with our Site, please contact us at: info@mrsmath.online.  

This document was last updated on September 2, 2022.